"When a soul recognises the will of God and shows a readiness to submit to it entirely, then God gives Himself to such a soul and renders it most powerful succour under all circumstances." - Rev. Jean-Pierre de Caussade

Sunday, December 15, 2013

7 Quick Takes (vol.11)

I know it's technically 7 Quick Takes Friday but it's Sunday and that's how I roll. At least this week.
I would just like to inform everybody that I am taking the lazy route this year and not sending out Christmas cards. I really want to send them out, because I love getting them in the mail, but it's just not going to happen this year. I had good intentions around Thanksgiving, but we didn't have any decent family pictures without pumpkins and weird people in the background... and we didn't decide on when/where/who to take a new one. And now we're 10 days from Christmas and all I want to do most days is lay down and try not to throw up. Sorry :(

On the bright side, Logan and I decided we will make the effort to send out cards next year because we will have a new baby! God-willing, of course.
Logan's parents gave Landon an early Christmas gift, and it's a big hit! Thanks Noanie and Paw Paw!

Did I ever mention how we turned our study into a playroom? Best decision ever.
Dr. C (high-risk OB) takes my new insurance! Yay! I was pretty worried about it, so...whew.

Also, the expensive supplement I have to take - in addition to my prenatal - now comes in a generic form! Which means we save $60 or so. At least. Yeahhh. I see Dr. H on Wednesday!
I don't remember where I heard about this book (maybe another blog? my pregnancy brain fails me), but it sounded like just what I needed to give my spiritual life a kick in the pants. It's called Small Steps for Catholic Moms: Your Daily Call to Think, Pray, and Act

And it's exactly what it sounds like. One page per day of the year (easy, right?) and each page has a quote from a saint, a prayer, and a task (for lack of a better word). I'm loving it, and since it follows along with the calendar year, the December pages tend to be Advent-related. Win-win.

Totally not being paid to say this, by the way. Just a recommendation from yours truly. :)
This morning I had the opportunity to go to mass by myself (Logan was working and Landon had slept over at Noanie and Paw Paw's for the first time!), which hasn't happened in a reallllly long time. And yeah. It was super nice. But of course I was too distracted by the other toddlers who were being cute and talkative and it kind of made me wish Landon was with me. But kinda not. ;)
Speaking of Landon, I wish we had a baby translator for him because this kid just talks and talks and we don't know what he's saying. He knows what he's saying, of course, but we're just ready for him to start making sense.

But then I babysit my 5-year old nephew who asks all kinds of questions and it makes me wonder if I really want Landon to be able to talk right now. So mentally exhausting, I tell you.
All I want for Christmas is this (joking. kind of). Gots the protein I need and since drinks/smoothies go down a lot easier than food these days...it's my new fave.

For more Quick Takes, visit Conversion Diary!


3 comments:

  1. It cracks me up when you talk about your journey with nausea and vomiting...not that you're laughing about it. Haha. Random - but were you the one who mentioned something about Trader Joe's during a conversation about local grocery stores?

    ReplyDelete
  2. At least someone is enjoying my misery ;)


    I'm not sure? If it was me all I would have said is that I've heard good things about Trader Joe's and that I wish we had one nearby!

    ReplyDelete
  3. The reason I asked is because I visited Trader Joe's in Baton Rouge a few weeks ago and was thoroughly impressed. At first I was overwhelmed by the lack of brand recognition, but then I realized everything was very reasonably priced and I even found a few really unique items too. If you get a chance, you should definitely check it out!

    ReplyDelete

Leave us some love!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...